Privacy Policy

Within the scope of registration, access and use of the www.metallik.eu website, Metallik, Lda., as the data controller, may request the User to provide personal data, that is, information provided by the User which enables Metallik to identify and/or contact the User (“Personal Data”).

As a rule, Personal Data is requested when the User sends a request for information or estimate, where only the name, email and telephone contact will be collected.

The personal data collected will be processed for the purpose of responding to requests for information and/or estimates. Personal data will be stored as long as the purpose for which the data was collected is maintained or for the period defined by law (if applicable). As part of the User data processing, Metallik may use third parties, which it subcontracts on behalf of Metallik and in accordance with the instructions given by Metallik, to proceed with the User data processing, in strict compliance with the legal provisions and terms of this Privacy Policy.

Metallik is committed to subcontracting only entities which are capable of presenting sufficient guarantees for the implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the defence of the User's rights and strict compliance with legal requirements regarding data protection. All entities subcontracted by Metallik are bound by the latter through a written contract which regulates, specifically, the object and duration of the processing, the nature and purpose of the processing, the type of personal data, the categories of data subjects and the rights and obligations of the parties.

Metallik is committed to ensuring that the User's data will be processed in compliance with the general principles related to the processing of personal data and in accordance with the present Privacy and Data Protection Policy. Specifically, the data will be:

The processing of personal data by Metallik is based on clear and objective lawfulness grounds, such as:

Metallik is committed to ensuring that the processing of User data is only carried out under the conditions listed above and with respect for the aforementioned principles.

When the processing of the User's data is carried out by Metallik pursuant to the User's consent, the User has the right to withdraw consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing by Metallik based on the consent previously given by the User.

We collect the following data:

To ensure the security of User Data and maximum confidentiality, we process the information provided to us in an absolutely confidential manner, in accordance with our internal security and confidentiality policies and procedures, which are updated periodically according to necessity, as well as in accordance with the legally provided terms and conditions.

Depending on the nature, scope, context and purposes of data processing, as well as the risks arising from the processing for the rights and freedoms of the User, Metallik undertakes to apply, both when defining the processing means as well as at the moment of the processing itself, the technical and organisational measures necessary and adequate to protect User Data and to comply with legal requirements.

Users as data subjects have a set of rights they can exercise under certain conditions, which are as follows:

To exercise your rights, you can contact the Metallik Data Protection Officer by sending an email to info@metallik.eu or a letter to Rua da Indústria, No. 66, 4505-604 Sanguedo, Portugal.

If the requests submitted by the User are manifestly unfounded or excessive, namely due to their repetitive nature, Metallik reserves the right to charge administrative costs or to refuse to proceed with the request, without prejudice to the possibility of being able to submit a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

The Website may contain links to third party websites or portals. Metallik is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Websites or Portals. We therefore recommend that you read their respective privacy statements. Metallik cannot be held responsible or be considered responsible for the content and activities of such Websites or Portals.

In the future, we may choose to modify or update this policy, either due to changes in legislation, or to cover new developments on the Internet. Therefore, we reserve the right to make any changes in this regard and request that you regularly visit our Website, as such changes may affect you as a User.

The Declaration, as well as the collection, processing or transmission of User Data, are governed by the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016 and by the laws and regulations applicable in Portugal (Law 58/2019).

Updated on 26-11-2020.

Metallik

Metallik has 50 years of accumulated experience in the sector of custom-made metal constructions for civil construction. We design, manufacture and install window and door frames and metalwork in public and private buildings. We offer premium solutions for new construction and renovation projects, operating internationally, in compliance with European certification standards.

We have been accredited by ANEPC for the manufacture and installation of FIRE-RATED FRAMES, with Registration No 3353.

Contacts

Rua da Indústria, N.º 66, 4505-604 Sanguedo
Portugal

+351 938 388 219

info@metallik.eu